The visit of a delegate of DAAD Information Centre
Dr. Annette Klosa, Head of DAAD Information Centre, visited Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) to explore the possibilities of cooperation between the two institutions including dialogue on the Innovative Higher Education Strategies (DIES) program, academic exchange for students and staff, visiting researchers, and training courses.
Dr. Raimund Weiss, Associate Dean and Associate Professor Faculty of Social Sciences and International Relations, requested to have a two- week seminar which would allow students to earn credit specifically with the German university partner; however, there is a need support for to make the event happened. In reply, Dr. Klosa agreed to look for the university partner in Germany participating in the Erasmus program to supply the funding. “There is a possibility to have staff exchange for the period of two weeks to two months and students exchanges of up to 6 months,” added Dr. Klosa.
Deutscher Akademischer Austausch Dienst (DAAD) was founded in 2001 in Bonn, Germany. Currently, there are more than 50 information centers in the world to offer consultation and support to students and researchers who would like to study as well as to do research in Germany.