UNICEF Representative Talk and Film on Poverty
2018-03-29 | UNICEF Representative meets PUC students to discuss multidimensional poverty
A Cambodia Nature Film: Film and Panel
2018-03-19 | Special screening and discussion with the filmmakers and environmentalists behind "A Cambodia Nature Film"
Cambodia Foreign Relations Book For Sale
2018-03-19 | Purchase KAS' book on Cambodia's Foreign Policy for a $5 up until April 6th.
SSIR Students Publish Research with Jindal
2018-02-07 | 3 SSIR students worked closely with a team from the Jindal School of International Affairs to publish a research on urban informality and local markets in Phnom Penh.
Global Politics Spring School
2018-01-12 | Our programs offer a gateway to a global perspective, where you will join in searching for answers to the questions facing decision makers, societies and citizens worldwide. As well as receiving world-class teaching from our distinguished faculty members, you can expect to be enriched by our network of alumni both during and long after your studies. Learning with the CGP doesn’t end when you graduate: you can choose to stay connected with us to continue your professional development and serve
2 PUC Faculties, Russian Design Institute and Open Cambodia Collaborate on unique talk
2017-12-19 | About 150 students from the PUC Faculties of Architecture and Urban Planning, as well as Social Sciences and International Relations joined an event organized on Monday 18th December, at Srey Dim Hall. Mr. Nicolay Boyadjiev, Architect and Design Tutor at the Strelka Institute (Moscow, Russia), gave a lively talk on the multidisciplinary topic of “Urbanism, IR and Sovereignty of the Cloud”. Representatives from Open Development Cambodia were also part of the audience.Mr. Boyadjiev drew on his
Urbanism, IR & Sovereignty of the Cloud
2017-12-10 | Architect, Design Strategist and Strelka Institute Design tutor Nicolay Boyadjiev will discuss the future of cities and architectural projects and the connection between design, international relations and technology. Globalization, sovereignty and citizenship will be at the heart of this unique talk, as he will link and reference familiar case studies such as the Chinese-led One Road One Belt project, or mobile Apps bringing people together in the urban environment. The Strelka Institute be
5 Month Scholarships to Opole University (Poland)/Starting from February 2018
2017-12-19 | Under the cooperation between Pannasastra University of Cambodia and Opole University, we are pleased to announce for the Student Exchange Program to study at Opole University, Poland for 5 months starting from 5th February - 4th July 2018.
Discussion – The Rise of Facebook and Youth Voice in Cambodia
2017-06-24 | On Saturday 24th June, the PUC faculties of Social Sciences and International Relations (SSIR) and Communications and Media Arts (FCMA), in collaboration with youth group Politikoffee, co-organized an event on the rise of Facebook and youth voice in Cambodia. Nearly 100 participants attended the video launch and panel discussion, including the SSIR and FCMA Deans, a majority of PUC students, Politikoffee members and others. The event was highly dynamic, with participants deeply engaging with t
First Ever PUC Model United Nations
2016-10-30 | For the first time in its history, PUC organized a Model United Nations. MUNs take place in high schools and universities all around the world, giving students a chance to act as diplomats for one day. The PUC students got to work for months to hone their understanding of the UN Security Council processes, writing statements representing the views of the real Council’s members. Participants discussed the situation in South Sudan. The event ended in a dramatic fashion, with a 5-P member e
Conference – PUC Co-organizes the International Association of University Presidents (IAUP) Southeast Asian Regional Conference on “Building Peace Through Education And Innovation”
2016-11-05 | PUC and the Christian University of Thailand co-organized an international conference in Siem Reap, bringing together over 20 experts from across the region, as well as Europe and North America. SSIR Faculty members were closely involved throughout the speaker selection process and the event’s coordination. Picture: Dr. Kol Pheng gives an appreciation gift to H.E. Dr. Hang Chuon Naron, Minister for Education, Youth and Sport.
SSIR Public Series – Atoms for Peace, Health and Prosperity
2017-02-25 | Dr. Rethy Chhem, former Director of the Division of Human Health at the United Nations International Atomic Energy Agency (2008 – 2014), met with over 200 students and faculty staff on a Saturday, to share his unique experience at the heart of a key UN agency. Dr. Chhem is currently the Executive Director at CDRI, a leading Cambodian think thank.
SSIR Student Participates in the 4th Phnom Penh Model UN
2017-06-10 | Ms. Tim Chandara represented PUC at the MUN event on “Promoting Free and Fair Trade”, which took place at the Royal University of Phnom Penh. Congratulations to her!
PUC Students and Teacher Behind New Research Brief and Video
2017-06-30 | Social Sciences and International Relations (SSIR) students Bong Chansambath (Senior) and Sen Chantarasingh (3rd Year) produced most of the research for a written brief and corresponding video clip on “Youth Political Participation in Cambodia”, by youth group Politikoffee and the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung Foundation (KAS). Catherine V Harry, current student in the faculty of Communication and Media Arts (FCMA) and v-logger for A Dose of Cath, hosted the video clip as the narrator. Vanaka C
Roundtable Discussion -
2017-07-24 | SSIR, organized the discussion in collaboration with the PUC Faculty of Law and Public Affairs and the Cambodian Ministry of Justice. The topic was timely, as ASEAN member states are still trying to make sense of regional integration efforts.
Roundtable Discussion – Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
2017-06-30 | Leading practitioners in the field of CSR to share their expertise and an overview of CSR progress in the Kingdom. Distinguished speakers represented the Asian Development Bank, the International Business Chamber of Cambodia, the Cooperation Committee from Cambodia and Eurocham.
SSIR Public Series – SDGs and the Role of the UN FAO
2017-07-18 | Mr Alexandre Huynh, FAO Representative in Cambodia, discussed the UN Sustainable Development Goals and the work of his agency in our country to a full classroom of about 80 participants. He focused on the progress and challenges in poverty eradication, food insecurity and malnutrition.
Seminar – Justice and Peace with Marburg University (Germany)
2017-08-01 | Dr. Wolfgang Form from Marburg University, in Germany, visited PUC to deliver a seminar on peace and Justice. Dr. Form was joined by some of his students. He is the Research Director of the International Research and Documentation Center for War Crimes Trials (ICWC) at the Marburg University. The ICWC is monitoring the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).
Call for Applications – 2nd PUC Model United Nations
2017-08-01 | The 2nd PUC United Model Nations will take place on Sunday October 22nd. Applications are now opened to recruit 32 student delegates to represent 15 UNSC member states, as well as president and vice-president roles. PUC encourages students from other universities to apply too.
Roundtable Discussion – Heritage Conservation and Promoting Economic Growth and Development: Challenges, Risks and Opportunities
2017-08-04 | SSIR and other PUC faculties came together to host a roundtable discussion, which focused on the future of environmental conservation and economic growth in Cambodia. Guests from the Ministry of Fine Arts and Tulane University School of Law (USA) also joined the panels.
SSIR Public Series – United Nations: Role and Strategies for Sustaining Peace
2017-08-15 | Cambodia’s UN Peace and Development Advisor visits PUC to discuss “the United Nations: Role and Strategies for Sustaining Peace”. Mr. Fabio Oliva (PhD) met with about 20 SSIR students and staff, to share detailed insight on the UN’s work to further peace objectives around the world, through the lenses of his own rich experience working in conflict and post-conflict states around the world.